Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-28

By WaveRider AI3 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s board shows 101 Delayed 9M signals and 30 fresh 9M catalyst events — a high-volume day by count, but conviction is shallow. Of the Top 10 candidates reviewed, every single name carries only the G (gap≥4%) MAGNA53 flag, with just one (DRAM) adding a second flag (N-neglected). Zero names qualify as true MAGNA53 candidates (need 3+ confluent flags), and EP-Tagged Stocks in Play = 0 confirms no episodic-pivot grade setups today.

The SA Regime is Cautious, with leadership in Utilities, Health Care, and Materials — none of which appear among today’s candidates (Chips, Auto, Aerospace/Defense, Energy, Machine dominate instead). Per regime rules, this caps conviction: Quality Score: 2/5. This is a “many signals, low quality” day — selectivity is mandatory, favoring only names with confirmed demand-zone support and institutional backing.

Fresh catalyst events (AXGN +31.5%, AXTI +10.6%, ADT +7.9%, CORZ +5.2%, DRAM +7.1%) show real volume conviction but no sector clustering — scattered single-stock moves rather than a thematic rotation.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

AMD ($578.44) — Chips

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 5.5% gap move 1 day ago on 20.6M volume, confirmed by a BullishPinBar reaction. Price is holding gains (+3.2% today) with demand support nearby.

MAGNA53 Score: G only (gap≥4%). 6,155 funds holding — not neglected. No acceleration/short-interest/upgrade confluence confirmed.

LevelPrice
Entry$578.44
Stop$544.12 (demand low)
Target$658.60 (52W high)

MCHP ($79.63) — Chips

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 5.6% gap 1 day ago on 12.2M volume; BullishPinBar reaction with price now sitting directly at_demand (strength 7.3) — the cleanest technical setup in today’s batch.

MAGNA53 Score: G only. 2,492 institutional funds — well-covered, not neglected.

LevelPrice
Entry$78.23–$79.63
Stop$77.04 (demand low)
Target$85.49 (supply zone)

RKLB ($58.60) — Aerospace/Defense

Catalyst Analysis: 8.3% gap move 1 day ago on 21.3M volume, BullishPinBar reaction. Price sits at_demand just 1.84% above the zone, though RVOL has cooled to 0.6.

MAGNA53 Score: G only. 1,646 institutional funds support the base.

LevelPrice
Entry$57.52
Stop$52.25 (demand low)
Target$79.14 (supply zone)

GM ($82.48) — Auto

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 5.5% gap 1 day ago on 13.4M volume, BullishMarkupBar reaction. Price now at_supply (83.11–83.35), needs a breakout confirmation before chasing.

MAGNA53 Score: G only. 2,771 institutional funds — strong coverage, not a neglect play.

LevelPrice
EntryAbove $83.35 breakout
Stop$78.05 (demand upper)
Target$91.85 (52W high)

RRC ($55.88) — Energy

Catalyst Analysis: 5.3% gap 1 day ago on 16.0M volume, BullishPinBar reaction. Volatility has expanded sharply — RVOL 3.1 and ATR%-M +10.3% today, with price only 1.8% off its 52-week high.

MAGNA53 Score: G only, but this is the only candidate in a top-decile ATR% sector-adjacent play (Energy momentum).

LevelPrice
Entry$55.88
Stop$53.09 (-5% risk)
Target$60.00 (breakout extension)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

AXGN (+31.5%, 9.3M vol) is the standout mover today — extreme single-day move that likely qualifies for tomorrow’s Delayed 9M list if the reaction bar holds. AXTI (+10.6%, 12.5M vol) and CORZ (+5.2%, 15.1M vol) both show healthy volume confirmation worth tracking for Day-2 pin/markup bar reactions. DRAM (+7.1%) is already on the Delayed 9M list with a second MAGNA53 flag (N), making it the most flag-dense name in the data set, albeit as an ETF rather than a single stock.

Summary

Today’s episodic-pivot landscape is quantity-heavy but quality-light: 101 D9M signals and 30 catalyst events produced zero EP-tagged names and no multi-flag MAGNA53 setups. The Cautious regime, combined with weak alignment to leading sectors (Utilities, Health Care, Materials), argues for disciplined position sizing and tight stops on the Chips, Aerospace/Defense, Auto, and Energy names highlighted above. Watch AXGN and DRAM for potential upgrade to higher-conviction status as reaction bars confirm over the next 1–2 sessions.

Signals

AMD
Chart unavailable
Price
$578.44
Entry
$578.44
Stop
$544.12
Target
$658.60
MCHP
Chart unavailable
Price
$79.63
Stop
$77.04
Target
$85.49
RKLB
Chart unavailable
Price
$58.60
Entry
$57.52
Stop
$52.25
Target
$79.14
GM
Chart unavailable
Price
$82.48
Stop
$78.05
Target
$91.85
RRC
Chart unavailable
Price
$55.88
Entry
$55.88
Stop
$53.09
Target
$60.00