Swing Idea

Continuation Breakout Analysis — 2026-10-28

By WaveRider AI3 min readSignal date

Overview

Today’s tape produced 20 continuation breakout signals against a Cautious SA regime, with breadth at 46.8% above SMA-40 and sentiment skewed Very Bullish/Neutral — a mixed backdrop that favors selectivity over aggression. Average RVOL across the top candidates is subdued (0.6–1.4), so this is not a high-conviction, broad-based breakout day; it’s a day to cherry-pick the strongest setups in the leading sectors.

Quality Score: 3/5. Signal count is solid, but RVOL is mostly below 1.0 and several names sit right at supply, raising failure risk. The redeeming factor is sector alignment: Health Care is the #2 ATR% sector today, and 7 of the top 10 candidates are MEDICAL names, giving this cohort a genuine tailwind under the regime quality adjustment.

Sector Concentration: This is largely a Health Care theme trade — biotech (ASND, ALNY, VRTX), pharma (LLY, JNJ), and medical devices (SYK) dominate. MRSH (Insurance), IBM (Business Services), and SHOP/VEEV (Software, a laggard sector today) round out diversification, but conviction is clearly concentrated in medical names.

Top 5 Picks

LLY ($1288.30) — Health Care / Pharmaceuticals

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

LLY offers the cleanest continuation setup in the group: ATR%-M of 2.9 confirms accelerating momentum, and the stock trades 59.1% above its 52-week low with no overhead supply zone identified — a rare open-air setup. Institutional backing is exceptional at 6,679 funds (5K bucket), the strongest in today’s scan.

LevelPrice
Entry$1288.30
Stop$1216.00
Target$1396.00

Institutional Backing: 6,679 funds, 5K bucket — top-tier sponsorship.

JNJ ($271.04) — Health Care / Pharmaceuticals

JNJ is pressing directly into supply ($271.22–$275.23), just 0.07% away — a textbook breakout trigger if volume confirms. ATR%-M of 0.9 is modest but the 5,628-fund base (5K bucket) and proximity to the 52-week high (-3.6%) support a clean breakout attempt.

LevelPrice
Entry$271.04
Stop$258.50
Target$289.70

Institutional Backing: 5,628 funds, 5K bucket.

SYK ($304.00) — Health Care / Medical Products

SYK sits at_supply with resistance just 1.33% overhead ($308.06–$309.84), and ATR%-M of 1.3 shows building momentum into the zone. With 3,516 institutional funds backing the name, a breakout through this thin supply (strength 5.3) could extend quickly.

LevelPrice
Entry$304.00
Stop$287.50
Target$325.00

Institutional Backing: 3,516 funds, INST bucket.

VRTX ($529.69) — Health Care / Biotech

VRTX trades between zones with RVOL at 1.0, confirming average participation on the move. The nearby supply zone ($546.22–$552.17) sits just 3.12% away, giving a defined near-term target, while 3,696 funds provide solid institutional depth.

LevelPrice
Entry$529.69
Stop$501.00
Target$552.00

Institutional Backing: 3,696 funds, INST bucket.

MRSH ($192.30) — Insurance

MRSH diversifies the portfolio away from pure Health Care. ATR%-M of 2.6 is strong, and the stock is at_supply with resistance just 2.24% away ($196.61–$197.74). A breakout here would mark new highs with only 4.0% separating it from the 52-week peak.

LevelPrice
Entry$192.30
Stop$183.90
Target$197.70

Institutional Backing: 3,060 funds, INST bucket.

Honorable Mentions

  • ASND ($249.55): Solid biotech setup, but lighter institutional base (634 funds) keeps it below the top tier.
  • ALNY ($232.40): Highest RVOL (1.4) but negative ATR%-M (-0.8) and elevated risk (52W high -52%) argue for caution.
  • IBM ($253.22): Decent ATR%-M (2.9) but RVOL of only 0.6 is a yellow flag for conviction.
  • SHOP ($168.22): At_supply with only 2.81% room; Software’s weak sector ATR% today (-1.1%) is a headwind.
  • VEEV ($317.82): Strongest ATR%-M (4.4) but lacks a supply zone and sits in a lagging sector today.

Strategy Summary

Today’s setups skew toward Health Care, the second-strongest sector by ATR%, giving the top five picks a favorable regime tailwind despite the Cautious backdrop. LLY stands out as the highest-conviction trade given its institutional dominance and open supply runway. JNJ, SYK, VRTX, and MRSH each offer well-defined breakout triggers at nearby supply with reasonable risk/reward (roughly 2:1 to 3:1). Position sizing should remain conservative given below-average RVOL across the board — this is a selective-entry day, not a broad risk-on breakout session.

Signals

LLY
Chart unavailable
Price
$1288.30
Entry
$1288.30
Stop
$1216.00
Target
$1396.00
JNJ
Chart unavailable
Price
$271.04
Entry
$271.04
Stop
$258.50
Target
$289.70
SYK
Chart unavailable
Price
$304.00
Entry
$304.00
Stop
$287.50
Target
$325.00
VRTX
Chart unavailable
Price
$529.69
Entry
$529.69
Stop
$501.00
Target
$552.00
MRSH
Chart unavailable
Price
$192.30
Entry
$192.30
Stop
$183.90
Target
$197.70