Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-09-15

By WaveRider AI3 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

With 66 Delayed 9M signals and only 4 fresh 9M catalyst events today, the tape sits in the moderate-to-rich signal zone, but the Cautious-Bearish regime (32.4% breadth above SMA-40, Bearish/Bearish sentiment) forces a selective posture. Zero EP-tagged names reinforces that conviction should come from MAGNA53 flag confluence, not momentum alone.

Every Top 10 candidate carries the G (gap≥4%) flag, but none stack a second MAGNA53 criterion — no MA, A, 5, or 3 flags appear, and only SOXS/LABD/NTSK show N (neglect). This is a single-flag catalyst day: plentiful gaps, thin confirmation. Sector mix skews Software/Chips (CRWD, S, TENB, SWKS, ON, NTSK), consistent with today’s leading Health Care/Communication Services rotation but working against the weak Consumer Discretionary/Real Estate/Utilities backdrop.

Quality Score: 3/5 (capped per regime rules — bearish macro limits follow-through despite strong single-day catalysts).

Potential MAGNA53 candidates: roughly 8 of 10 names qualify on Gap alone; none currently complete a 2+ flag stack, so treat all as speculative pivot watches rather than full MAGNA53 setups.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

CRWD ($242.49) — Software

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: +13.8% gap-up 1 day ago on 25.4M volume, confirmed by a BullishMarkupBar. Institutional base is deep (3,415 funds), and the stock trades between zones, 14.2% above weekly demand and far below distant weekly supply (+182.5%), leaving wide room to run.

MAGNA53 Score: G only. Institutional depth argues against N; no acceleration/short-squeeze confirmation yet.

EntryStopTarget
$242.50$225.00 (-7.2%)$275.00 (+13.4%)

S ($23.48) — Software

Catalyst Analysis: +14.5% gap 1 day ago on 16.4M volume, BullishMarkupBar continuation. Price is just 3.15% under weekly supply (24.22-25.24), making this a near-term resistance test.

MAGNA53 Score: G only; 521 funds, borderline neglect territory but above 100-fund threshold.

EntryStopTarget
$23.50$21.50 (-8.5%)$25.00 (+6.4%)

TENB ($38.09) — Software

Catalyst Analysis: +16.5% catalyst move 1 day ago on 11.9M volume; today’s follow-through is strong at +8.6% with RVOL 1.4, confirming markup continuation. Between zones with 12.2% room to hourly supply.

MAGNA53 Score: G only; elevated ATR risk (162.9%) signals volatility, size positions accordingly.

EntryStopTarget
$38.10$34.50 (-9.4%)$42.50 (+11.5%)

SWKS ($90.00) — Chips

Catalyst Analysis: +5.1% catalyst 2 days ago, but today’s +13.6% surge on RVOL 1.9 is the real signal — now pressing directly into 30m supply (90.095-90.66), a breakout-or-reject inflection point.

MAGNA53 Score: G only; 1,444 institutional funds confirm liquidity, not neglect.

EntryStopTarget
$90.00$85.50 (-5.0%)$95.00 (+5.6%)

ON ($73.20) — Chips

Catalyst Analysis: +8.5% gap 2 days ago on 11.3M volume, BullishPinBar reversal. Price sits at_demand (70.435-71.48), a favorable low-risk entry zone with supply overhead at 76.58-77.46.

MAGNA53 Score: G only; 2,296 funds, solid institutional sponsorship supports base-building thesis.

EntryStopTarget
$73.20$69.50 (-5.1%)$77.00 (+5.2%)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

Four new intraday catalysts printed today. FPS (+9.5%, 32.4M vol) and BTCZ (+7.1%, 28.4M vol) are the standout gap-and-go candidates most likely to graduate into tomorrow’s Delayed 9M list given volume intensity. LABD (+6.5%, 20.3M vol) is already on the Top 10 list, confirming a multi-day markup as an inverse-leveraged ETF benefiting from bearish regime tailwinds. QCOM (+4.3%, 13.9M vol) is a lower-magnitude mover but worth tracking in Chips given ON/SWKS sector strength today.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is catalyst-rich in count but shallow in MAGNA53 confirmation — a classic single-flag gap day under regime stress. Software and Chips dominate signal activity, aligning partially with Health Care/Communication Services sector leadership while running counter to broad market breadth weakness. With the Cautious-Bearish regime capping conviction at 3/5, favor tight risk management, zone-based entries (at_demand setups like ON preferred over chasing supply-tests like SWKS), and treat all picks as tactical swings rather than trend commitments until MAGNA53 stacking improves.

Signals

CRWD
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$242.49
Entry
$242.50
Stop
$225.00
Target
$275.00
S
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$23.48
Entry
$23.50
Stop
$21.50
Target
$25.00
TENB
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$38.09
Entry
$38.10
Stop
$34.50
Target
$42.50
SWKS
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$90.00
Entry
$90.00
Stop
$85.50
Target
$95.00
ON
SMAUp (filled)Down (hollow) Sample visualization · illustrative data
Price
$73.20
Entry
$73.20
Stop
$69.50
Target
$77.00