Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-31

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s tape shows 86 Delayed 9M signals and 25 fresh 9M catalyst events, but with zero EP-tagged names and MAGNA53 flag density running thin, this is a moderate-volume, low-conviction catalyst day. Of the Top 10 candidates reviewed, nearly all carry only a single G (gap≥4%) flag, with KORU the lone exception showing a second flag (N-neglected). No name currently stacks 3+ MAGNA53 criteria, meaning true institutional-grade setups are scarce.

The SA regime is Cautious — breadth at 49.7% above SMA-40 and Very Bearish/Neutral sentiment confirm a market still searching for footing. Leading sectors (Utilities, Materials, Consumer Staples) are defensive, while Technology, Communication Services, and Financials lag. That alignment matters: GEN (Software) and MU (Computer/Semis) sit in a lagging sector bucket, which caps their upside conviction despite strong catalyst magnitude. CRH (Building) benefits tangentially from Materials strength.

Quality Score: 2/5. Gap-driven reaction bars are present across the board, but regime headwinds and the absence of EP tags or multi-factor MAGNA53 stacking argue for selectivity. Roughly 10 of 86 signals carry at least one actionable flag; none clear the high-conviction bar for aggressive sizing today.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

CRH ($90.81) — Building Materials

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 1 day ago, CRH gapped +4.7% on 10.65M shares, printing a BullishPinBar reaction, now consolidating flat (+0.2%) one bar later. Price sits between weekly demand (71.49-74.48) and daily supply (94.29-95.29), just 3.83% from resistance.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%) confirmed. Institutional base is deep at 3,069 funds, supporting a continuation thesis if supply clears.

LevelPrice
Entry$90.81
Stop$86.50
Target$94.29

CVNA ($68.29) — Retail

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: Explosive 15.7% gap 1 day ago on 23.2M shares with BullishPinBar reaction. Currently flat, holding the gap. Zone sits between weekly demand (50.15-53.68) and daily supply (73.82-76.07, 8.1% away).

MAGNA53 Score: G flag confirmed. 1,989 institutional funds provide liquidity support; strong demand strength rating of 8.7 adds floor confidence.

LevelPrice
Entry$68.29
Stop$64.50
Target$73.82

GEN ($29.13) — Software

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 15.8% gap 1 day ago on 11.2M shares, BullishMarkupBar, still climbing (+3.3% today). Price is pinned at_supply (29.15-29.528), just 0.07% from resistance — a breakout trigger zone.

MAGNA53 Score: G flag confirmed. Caution: Software sits within the lagging Technology sector in this Cautious regime, which tempers conviction despite the strong tape action.

LevelPrice
Entry$29.53 (breakout)
Stop$28.00
Target$32.00

AXGN ($49.37) — Medical

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: Massive 31.5% move 2 days ago on 9.3M shares, BullishPinBar, now basing (-0.5%). Sitting at_supply (49.88-51), only 1.03% from resistance.

MAGNA53 Score: G flag confirmed; N (neglected, 383 funds, N/A tag) adds a secondary catalyst dimension — a thinly-covered name with outsized institutional entry potential.

LevelPrice
Entry$49.37
Stop$46.50
Target$51.00

MU ($884.74) — Computer/Semis

Catalyst Analysis: 5.9% gap 2 days ago on 30.4M shares, BullishPinBar, pulling back 5.3% today directly into demand zone (856.82-868.175, 1.87% away) — classic retest setup.

MAGNA53 Score: G flag confirmed. 6,285 institutional funds signal elite sponsorship, though Technology-sector weakness in this regime warrants a tighter stop.

LevelPrice
Entry$884.74
Stop$850.00
Target$1,009.72

Fresh 9M Catalysts

CPRI (+16.3%, 9.8M vol) is today’s standout gap-up and the strongest candidate to graduate into tomorrow’s Delayed 9M list given the magnitude of the move. BTCZ (+10.4%, 24.1M vol) also shows outsized volume relative to typical turnover. ACN (+4.5%), CMCSA (+4.3%), and CNH (+4.2%) are more modest gappers — CMCSA’s move is notable given Communication Services is a lagging sector, suggesting an idiosyncratic catalyst rather than sector-driven strength.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is thin on true high-conviction MAGNA53 stacks — gap flags dominate, but multi-criteria confirmation and EP tags are absent. The Cautious regime (49.7% breadth, bearish sentiment) argues for disciplined position sizing and tight stops, favoring names like CRH and AXGN where sector or neglect dynamics offer secondary tailwinds. CPRI’s fresh 16.3% gap is the session’s most compelling new catalyst to monitor into tomorrow’s Delayed 9M pool.

Signals

CRH
Chart unavailable
Price
$90.81
Entry
$90.81
Stop
$86.50
Target
$94.29
CVNA
Chart unavailable
Price
$68.29
Entry
$68.29
Stop
$64.50
Target
$73.82
GEN
Chart unavailable
Price
$29.13
Entry
$29.53
Stop
$28.00
Target
$32.00
AXGN
Chart unavailable
Price
$49.37
Entry
$49.37
Stop
$46.50
Target
$51.00
MU
Chart unavailable
Price
$884.74
Entry
$884.74
Stop
$850.00
Target
$1009.72