Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-29

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

October 29 delivered a rich catalyst session with 93 Delayed 9M signals and 18 fresh 9M catalyst events firing across the tape — comfortably in the “many signals” tier. However, the SA Regime remains Cautious, with Financials (-0.2%), Technology (-1.3%), and Communication Services (-1.7%) lagging on ATR%, while Utilities (3.4%), Health Care (3.0%), and Materials (2.3%) lead. Zero EP-tagged names today means no confirmed episodic pivots — this forces a selective, quality-over-quantity approach.

Quality Score: 3/5. Every Top 10 candidate carries the G (gap ≥4%) flag, but only KORU and SOXL stack a second flag (N — neglected, <100 funds). No MAGNA53 names show MA, A, 5, or 3 criteria in this dataset, and the Cautious regime caps conviction absent EP confirmation. Sector dispersion is decent (Health Care via GEHC, Machine via VRT/MIR, Finance via SOFI), but none sit squarely in today’s leading sectors, tempering the aggregate grade.

Only 2 of 10 candidates (KORU, SOXL) qualify as multi-flag MAGNA53 candidates; the remaining 8 show a single G flag. Fresh 9M catalysts show two standout gap-ups: ADT (+33.2%) and BHC (+28.8%) on heavy volume — both are strong candidates to roll into tomorrow’s delayed-9M universe.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

ADT ($9.87) — Business Services

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: Gapped 7.9% one day ago on 22.6M shares, confirmed by a BullishPinBar reversal. Follow-through has been explosive — current-day change of +33.2% with RVOL 22.2, pushing price to within 1.3% of its 52-week high.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap confirmed). Massive RVOL spike suggests institutional accumulation, though sales-acceleration data is unconfirmed.

EntryStopTarget
$9.87$8.74 (-11.4% ATR)$11.35 (new 52W high extension)

KORU ($12.73) — ETF/ETN

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 16.2% catalyst move one day ago on massive 47.8M volume, BullishPinBar reaction. Price has pulled back -7.6% intraday, cooling the initial thrust.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (neglected, only 5 funds). Dual-flag status makes this the day’s strongest MAGNA53 structural candidate, though thin institutional coverage adds volatility risk.

EntryStopTarget
$12.73$9.74 (-23.5% ATR)$15.28 (+20%)

SOXL ($102.39) — Semiconductor ETF

Catalyst Analysis: 6.2% gap one day ago on 89.6M volume, BullishPinBar. Currently retracing -4.6% toward the weekly demand zone (94.68-75.25, strength 7.6).

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (only 20 funds tracking). Leveraged semi exposure adds beta but Technology sector weakness (-1.3% ATR) caps conviction in this Cautious regime.

EntryStopTarget
$102.39$94.68 (demand zone support)$115.00 (+12%)

VRT ($245.92) — Machinery

Catalyst Analysis: Strongest single-day catalyst in the group — 16.5% move one day ago on 19.5M volume, BullishMarkupBar. Price now sits right at the 4h supply zone (253.73-250.28, only 1.77% away).

MAGNA53 Score: G only, but heavy institutional backing (3,450 funds) lends quality despite no secondary flag.

EntryStopTarget
$245.92$230.00 (-6.5%)$260.00 (breakout above supply)

GEHC ($76.42) — Medical

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 6.6% gap one day ago on 9.6M volume, BullishPinBar reversal. Sitting at monthly supply (87.12-78.45, 2.66% away) with strong institutional base (2,242 funds).

MAGNA53 Score: G only, but Health Care is today’s #2 leading sector (3.0% ATR), giving this setup a regime-alignment boost over peers.

EntryStopTarget
$76.42$70.00 (-8.4%)$87.00 (supply breakout, +13.8%)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

Among today’s 18 real-time 9M catalyst events, ADT (+33.2%, vol 163.9M) and BHC (+28.8%, vol 33.8M) stand out as potential delayed-9M candidates for tomorrow’s scan given their explosive volume and price acceleration. CMG (+8.9%, vol 42.5M) also warrants monitoring as a secondary follow-through candidate, while AMZD (+4.1%) and CRH (+4.7%) show more modest, lower-conviction gaps that likely need confirmation before qualifying.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is catalyst-rich but conviction-light — 93 delayed signals and 18 fresh catalysts, yet zero EP tags and only two multi-flag MAGNA53 names (KORU, SOXL). The Cautious regime and bottom-tier Financials/Technology/Communication Services sectors argue for selectivity; GEHC’s Health Care alignment and ADT’s explosive volume profile stand out as the session’s highest-conviction setups. Materials and Utilities remain unrepresented in today’s Top 10, leaving room for tomorrow’s scan to surface stronger regime-aligned candidates.

Signals

ADT
Chart unavailable
Price
$9.87
Entry
$9.87
Stop
$8.74
Target
$11.35
KORU
Chart unavailable
Price
$12.73
Entry
$12.73
Stop
$9.74
Target
$15.28
SOXL
Chart unavailable
Price
$102.39
Entry
$102.39
Stop
$94.68
Target
$115.00
VRT
Chart unavailable
Price
$245.92
Entry
$245.92
Stop
$230.00
Target
$260.00
GEHC
Chart unavailable
Price
$76.42
Entry
$76.42
Stop
$70.00
Target
$87.00