Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-24

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s Delayed 9M universe shows 78 total signals against only 14 fresh 9M catalyst events, with 0 EP-tagged stocks — a moderate-to-quiet catalyst day under WaveRider’s cautious regime filter. Of the Top 10 candidates reviewed, all 10 carry the G (gap≥4%) flag, but only 5 pair it with an N (neglected <100 funds) flag, and none exhibit MA, A, 5, 3 or CAP10 criteria in the current dataset. That caps true dual-flag MAGNA53 candidates at 5 of 10, with zero stocks hitting 3+ criteria.

Sector concentration is a concern: 5 of the top 10 are leveraged/inverse ETFs (NVD, NVDQ, QID, SQQQ) rather than single-name equities, which dilutes conviction in a market where Technology (-2.0% ATR%) and Communication Services (-1.6%) are already the weakest sectors. Genuine institutional-sponsored names — CPRT (2,310 funds), HPQ (2,226 funds), DOW (1,660 funds) — offer cleaner single-stock setups but carry only the G flag.

Quality Score: 3/5. Cautious-regime rules require highest-conviction setups to score 4+; with zero EP tags and no stock clearing more than 2 MAGNA53 criteria, today’s slate stays selective-grade rather than high-conviction.

Fresh 9M catalysts today are notable for size: BKYI +23.7% on 35.1M volume stands out as a potential tomorrow’s delayed-9M leader, alongside CART (+9.2%), CCI (+9.1%), CRWD (+8.3%) and DVN (+4.5%), all on elevated volume.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

NVD ($4.19) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: Gapped 8.6% higher 1 day ago on massive 131.8M share volume, printing a BullishPinBar reaction. Price sits between zones, 4.5% below the daily supply shelf.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (2 of 7 criteria). Neglected with only 4 funds tracking; 52W High gap of -57.1% signals deep base-building potential.

LevelPrice
Entry$4.19
Stop$3.90
Target$4.52

NVDQ ($9.39) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: Matched NVD’s 8.6% catalyst move 1 day ago on 9.97M volume with a BullishPinBar reaction, now consolidating just 5.75% under daily supply.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (2 of 7 criteria). Deep institutional neglect (3 funds) with an extreme -54.3% 52W High discount.

LevelPrice
Entry$9.39
Stop$8.90
Target$9.93

QID ($14.55) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: 5.8% catalyst move 1 day ago on heavy 60.4M volume; currently trading at_supply (14.88–14.93), signaling near-term resistance pressure.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (2 of 7 criteria). Only 5 funds tracking; proximity to supply (2.27%) limits immediate upside room.

LevelPrice
Entry$14.55
Stop$14.20
Target$14.93

SQQQ ($39.68) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: 8.6% catalyst gap 1 day ago on 58.2M volume, BullishPinBar reaction, now sitting between zones roughly midway to 1h supply at 42.75–44.16.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (2 of 7 criteria). As an inverse QQQ product, this favors continued Technology-sector weakness (-2.0% ATR%) in the current cautious regime.

LevelPrice
Entry$39.68
Stop$38.50
Target$42.75

SPCH ($9.18) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: Largest gap of the group at 15.3%, 2 days ago on 57.1M volume, now sitting at_demand (8.87–9.07) with a 3.9% bounce today — the cleanest technical setup among the leveraged names.

MAGNA53 Score: G + N (2 of 7 criteria). Strong demand zone score (8.1) and wide 23.3% distance to supply offer the best risk/reward of the five.

LevelPrice
Entry$9.18
Stop$8.80
Target$11.30

Fresh 9M Catalysts

BKYI (+23.7%, 35.1M volume) is today’s standout gap-up and the strongest candidate to migrate into tomorrow’s delayed-9M list given the magnitude of its move. CART (+9.2%, 13.4M volume) and CCI (+9.1%, 17.3M volume) both cleared the 4% gap threshold on strong volume and warrant reaction-day monitoring. CRWD (+8.3%, 13.3M volume) adds a Technology-sector name despite that sector’s negative ATR% backdrop, while DVN (+4.5%, 13.3M volume) is a borderline qualifier that may not sustain MAGNA53 status without a stronger follow-through bar.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is moderate-quality but EP-light — zero EP-tagged names and no stock clearing more than two MAGNA53 criteria keeps conviction capped at a 3/5 under the cautious regime framework. The Top 10 list is heavily skewed toward leveraged/inverse ETF products rather than fundamentally-driven single stocks, with SPCH offering the cleanest demand-zone setup of the group. Real catalyst energy is concentrated in Technology-adjacent names (CRWD, NVD/NVDQ) despite that sector’s -2.0% ATR% weakness, while BKYI’s 23.7% gap is the session’s most significant fresh catalyst to track into tomorrow’s delayed-9M pool.

Signals

NVD
Chart unavailable
Price
$4.19
Entry
$4.19
Stop
$3.90
Target
$4.52
NVDQ
Chart unavailable
Price
$9.39
Entry
$9.39
Stop
$8.90
Target
$9.93
QID
Chart unavailable
Price
$14.55
Entry
$14.55
Stop
$14.20
Target
$14.93
SQQQ
Chart unavailable
Price
$39.68
Entry
$39.68
Stop
$38.50
Target
$42.75
SPCH
Chart unavailable
Price
$9.18
Entry
$9.18
Stop
$8.80
Target
$11.30