Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-19

By WaveRider AI3 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s Delayed 9M scan surfaces 48 signals against a Cautious-Bearish backdrop (30.7% breadth above SMA-40, Neutral/Neutral sentiment). This is a moderate-to-rich catalyst day with 8 of the Top 10 candidates carrying dual MAGNA53 flags (G+N), though 0 stocks currently hold an EP tag — a sign the move is still in early confirmation, not full pivot status.

Notably, five of the Top 10 names are volatility/inverse-beta instruments (QID, SQQQ, UVXY, VIXY, VXX) showing bullish reversal bars after sharp catalyst spikes — a pattern consistent with a defensive regime where hedges and short-vehicles attract rotation. Given the Bearish regime classification, we are capping conviction scores at 3/5 per risk policy; market headwinds (Technology -1.6%, Financials -1.7%, Real Estate -2.1% ATR%) limit follow-through upside even on strong reaction bars.

Quality Score: 3/5. Rationale: strong gap-driven catalysts (several 10%+ single-day moves), good MAGNA53 flag density (8/10 with G+N), but zero EP confirmation and sector exposure skewed toward weak-ranked groups (Real Estate, Tech-adjacent inverse ETFs) caps upside conviction.

Today’s fresh 9M catalyst events (7 total, 5 shown) include a standout gap in CLF +16.3% on 88.4M volume — the single highest-conviction fresh print of the session.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

GLND ($3.02) — Energy

Catalyst Analysis: 3 days ago GLND exploded 76.5% on 172.3M shares — the largest single move in today’s scan. Reaction is a BullishPinBar holding tight at_demand (2.88–2.97, strength 8.3) three bars post-catalyst, showing demand absorption rather than fade.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%), N (neglect, 15 funds). Energy is today’s top-ranked sector (2.2% ATR%), providing regime alignment.

LevelPrice
Entry$2.95
Stop$2.85
Target$3.65

UVXY ($17.38) — ETF/ETN/CEF (Volatility)

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 12.4% catalyst move 1 day ago on 43.7M volume, RVOL 2.0. Currently pulling back -6.0% but holding at_demand (16.92–17.15, strength 6.3) with a fresh BullishPinBar reaction.

MAGNA53 Score: G, N (4 funds, deeply neglected). Volatility expansion plays fit the Cautious-Bearish regime as a tactical hedge.

LevelPrice
Entry$17.15
Stop$16.80
Target$17.90

VXX ($17.79) — ETF/ETN/CEF (Volatility)

Catalyst Analysis: 7.6% gap-up 1 day ago on 44.2M shares, highest RVOL in the group at 2.4. Price sits at_demand (17.3285–17.48) with a BullishPinBar still intact.

MAGNA53 Score: G, N (14 funds). Clean demand/supply structure with tight 1.74% distance to demand floor.

LevelPrice
Entry$17.50
Stop$17.20
Target$18.05

SOXS ($46.63) — ETF/ETN/CEF (Semiconductor Inverse)

Catalyst Analysis: 13.6% move 3 days ago on 87.1M volume, BullishMarkupBar reaction still developing (ATR%-M 1.4). Price sits between zones, 10.66% below daily/4h supply (51.6–52.65).

MAGNA53 Score: G, N (9 funds). A short-Technology vehicle aligns with the sector’s -1.6% ATR% weakness ranking, reinforcing regime fit.

LevelPrice
Entry$46.63
Stop$43.00
Target$51.60

CORD ($5.10) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Catalyst Analysis: Massive 30.5% move 3 days ago on 30.7M volume, BullishMarkupBar confirming with elevated ATR%-M of 5.1 — the strongest momentum reading in the Top 10.

MAGNA53 Score: G, N (1 fund — maximally neglected). Supply sits 19.8% higher (6.11–7.39), offering room if momentum sustains.

LevelPrice
Entry$5.10
Stop$4.60
Target$6.10

Fresh 9M Catalysts

CLF +16.3% on 88.4M volume is today’s standout fresh gap — materials/steel exposure with heavy volume confirmation makes it the top candidate to graduate into tomorrow’s Delayed 9M list if it holds a bullish reaction bar. AMZN +5.0% (54.7M vol) and RIG +4.8% (47.2M vol, Energy-aligned with today’s leading sector) also warrant monitoring. PTEN +4.8% (Energy) and DXC +4.7% round out the list but with lighter volume (16.7M and 8.9M respectively), reducing near-term conviction.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is moderate-quality: strong catalyst magnitude and widespread MAGNA53 flag coverage (8 of 10 names with G+N), but zero EP confirmations keep conviction capped at 3/5 under the Cautious-Bearish regime. Energy remains the standout sector both in the Delayed 9M list (GLND) and fresh catalysts (RIG, PTEN), while volatility/inverse ETFs (UVXY, VXX, SOXS) offer regime-aligned tactical setups. Watch CLF closely — it’s the best-volume fresh gap-up and a prime candidate for tomorrow’s delayed signal list.

Signals

GLND
Chart unavailable
Price
$3.02
Entry
$2.95
Stop
$2.85
Target
$3.65
UVXY
Chart unavailable
Price
$17.38
Entry
$17.15
Stop
$16.80
Target
$17.90
VXX
Chart unavailable
Price
$17.79
Entry
$17.50
Stop
$17.20
Target
$18.05
SOXS
Chart unavailable
Price
$46.63
Entry
$46.63
Stop
$43.00
Target
$51.60
CORD
Chart unavailable
Price
$5.10
Entry
$5.10
Stop
$4.60
Target
$6.10