Swing Idea

Delayed 9M / Episodic Pivot Analysis — 2026-10-18

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Catalyst Overview

Today’s Delayed 9M scan produced 16 signals against a backdrop of a Cautious-Bearish regime, with breadth at just 31.1% above SMA-40 and sentiment reading Very Bearish/Neutral. This is a moderate-signal day (10 qualifying candidates surfaced in the top list), warranting a selective approach rather than broad participation. Notably, zero stocks carry EP tags today, meaning conviction must be built from MAGNA53 flag density and catalyst reaction quality alone.

Of the 10 top candidates, 6 carry dual MAGNA53 flags (G+N) — CORD, MSTZ, QID, SOXS, SQQQ, and MUZ — making them the strongest technical MAGNA53 candidates in the pool, though none show the deeper acceleration (A), short-squeeze (5), or upgrade (3) criteria. Sector exposure is skewed heavily toward leveraged/inverse ETFs, which is logically consistent with the bearish tape — these vehicles are effectively “long volatility” plays benefiting from the current downside regime.

Quality Score: 3/5 (capped per regime guidance — market headwinds limit sustained upside follow-through despite decent reaction bars).

Today’s fresh 9M catalyst events show real-time rotation into Energy (CRGY, KMI) and volatility/inverse plays (LABD), both aligned with the bearish backdrop and Energy’s status as a top ATR% sector.

Top 5 MAGNA53 Candidates

CORD ($5.05) — ETF/ETN/CEF

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 30.5% move 2 days ago on 30.65M volume, confirmed by a BullishMarkupBar. Still running +23.9% with RVOL 1.5, showing continuation strength rather than fade.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%), N (neglect, 1 fund). Strongest continuation setup in the pool with real-time RVOL expansion.

LevelPrice
Entry$5.05
Stop$4.45
Target 1$6.11 (supply lower)
Target 2$7.39 (supply upper)

BP ($50.21) — Energy

Catalyst Analysis: 4.2% gap-up catalyst 6 days ago on 9.57M volume, sustained BullishMarkupBar reaction, still +3.6% with RVOL 1.2. Energy is the #2 ATR% sector today (2.1%), giving this setup regime tailwind.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%). 296 institutional funds, trading just -0.1% off 52-week highs.

LevelPrice
Entry$50.21
Stop$47.75
Target$54.00 (fresh breakout extension)

LQDA ($34.35) — Medical

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 26.6% catalyst move 2 days ago on 20.7M volume with a BullishPinBar reaction, now consolidating (-1.2%). Health Care is today’s top ATR% sector (2.8%), supporting a regime-aligned pullback entry.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%). 406 institutional funds backing liquidity.

LevelPrice
Entry$34.35
Stop$31.00
Target$40.00

CCI ($82.26) — Real Estate

Catalyst Analysis: 15.6% catalyst move 5 days ago on 14.4M volume, BullishMarkupBar reaction. Highest RVOL in the pool today at 2.0, signaling renewed institutional interest.

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%). 2,109 institutional funds (INST-grade liquidity), approaching supply zone resistance.

LevelPrice
Entry$82.26
Stop$78.50
Target$85.77–$88.06 (supply zone)

SOXS ($49.23) — ETF/ETN/CEF (Semiconductor Inverse)

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Catalyst Analysis: 13.6% catalyst move 2 days ago on massive 87.08M volume, BullishMarkupBar reaction, still +12.8% with RVOL steady at 1.0. Aligns directly with Technology’s status as the weakest sector (-1.9% ATR%).

MAGNA53 Score: G (gap≥4%), N (neglect, 9 funds).

LevelPrice
Entry$49.23
Stop$46.50
Target$52.65 (supply upper)

Fresh 9M Catalysts

Today’s real-time catalyst board skews bearish-aligned: LABD (+11.3%, 30.2M vol) is an inverse biotech ETF benefiting directly from the Cautious-Bearish tape and could become tomorrow’s top Delayed 9M candidate if the reaction bar confirms. CRGY (+10.1%, 22.3M vol) and KMI (+4.2%, 17.0M vol) both represent genuine Energy-sector strength, consistent with Energy’s #2 sector ranking today. PLTD (+7.1%, 34.7M vol) and AVS (+4.6%, 10.2M vol) round out the list with high-volume gaps worth tracking for bar-2/bar-3 reaction confirmation.

Summary

Today’s episodic pivot landscape is moderate in quantity but regime-capped in quality — a Quality Score of 3/5 reflects decent technical setups undermined by bearish breadth and sentiment. The strongest plays cluster around leveraged/inverse ETFs (CORD, SOXS, QID, SQQQ, MSTZ) that are directionally aligned with the current downside regime, while Energy (BP, CRGY, KMI) and Health Care (LQDA) offer the cleanest sector-aligned long exposure given their top ATR% rankings. No EP tags were present today, so position sizing should remain conservative until breadth confirms a regime shift.

Signals

CORD
Chart unavailable
Price
$5.05
Entry
$5.05
Stop
$4.45
Target
$6.11
Target 2
$7.39
BP
Chart unavailable
Price
$50.21
Entry
$50.21
Stop
$47.75
Target
$54.00
LQDA
Chart unavailable
Price
$34.35
Entry
$34.35
Stop
$31.00
Target
$40.00
CCI
Chart unavailable
Price
$82.26
Entry
$82.26
Stop
$78.50
SOXS
Chart unavailable
Price
$49.23
Entry
$49.23
Stop
$46.50
Target
$52.65