Swing Idea

Continuation Breakout Analysis — 2026-10-25

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Overview

Today’s scan produced 8 Continuation Breakout signals against a Cautious SA Regime backdrop, where breadth sits at just 43.4% above the 40-day average and sentiment is split bearish/bullish. This is a moderate-signal, selectivity-first day — not a broad breakout thrust, but a handful of individual setups worth isolating from the noise.

Sector alignment is the key tension today. The regime’s leadership sectors (Utilities, Health Care, Consumer Staples) are not represented among our signals, while Technology (-2.0% ATR%) and Communication Services (-1.6%) — both lagging sectors — host three of the eight names (HTFL, VRSN, CRWD), all in Software. That’s a headline risk for continuation follow-through in that group. Outside software, signals are scattered across Energy, Medical, Electronics, Banks, and Aerospace/Defense — genuine diversity, but thin institutional conviction in a few names.

Quality Score: 3/5. Per the Cautious-regime rule, only the highest-conviction setups should score 4+. CRWD’s 8.3% move on 1.6x RVOL with deep institutional sponsorship (3,636 funds) stands out as the one signal that clears that bar; the rest are solid but secondary.

Top 5 Picks

CRWD ($257.57) — Software / Computer Sftwr-Security

CRWD is the standout signal of the day: an 8.3% move on 1.6x RVOL with ATR%-M of 1.9 confirms expanding volatility behind the breakout. Price is sitting right at a 1h demand zone (250.39–254.27, strength 7), with the nearest meaningful supply not showing up until the weekly zone near $685–712 — effectively a clear runway above. The 3,636-fund institutional base is the deepest of today’s group, lending real weight to this move despite the Technology sector’s -2.0% ATR% headwind.

LevelPrice
Entry$258.00
Stop$249.00
Target$285.00

Institutional Backing: 3,636 funds (INST classification).

LNG ($298.67) — Energy / Oil&Gas-Pipeline

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

LNG posted a 4.1% gain on 1.4x RVOL with a healthy ATR%-M of 2.7, signaling genuine volatility expansion rather than a low-volume drift. Price trades between zones, with weekly demand far below (17.64% away) acting as a longer-term floor rather than a near-term constraint. With 2,274 funds backing the name, this is one of the better institutionally-supported continuation setups today.

LevelPrice
Entry$299.00
Stop$291.00
Target$315.00

Institutional Backing: 2,274 funds (INST classification), Bucket B2.

JBL ($273.97) — Electronics / Elec-Contract Mfg

JBL sits directly at a weekly demand zone (245.20–268.55, strength 7) with a +2.5% move, and supply doesn’t appear until $315.90 (15.3% away) — a favorable reward skew. RVOL of 1.1 is modest and ATR%-M is negative (-2.0), which tempers enthusiasm slightly, but the massive 2,214-fund institutional base and clean demand structure keep this on the watchlist.

LevelPrice
Entry$274.00
Stop$248.00
Target$316.00

Institutional Backing: 2,214 funds (INST classification).

BLLN ($107.77) — Medical / Medical-Research

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

BLLN is trading at a weekly demand zone (97.99–105.92, strength 6.7) with a 2.0% gain, and a 4h supply zone (111.22–118.48, strength 7.3) sits just 3.2% overhead — a tight, well-defined range for a swing trade. RVOL at 0.9 is light, but the zone structure is clean and the Medical sector is adjacent to today’s leading Health Care theme.

LevelPrice
Entry$108.00
Stop$104.50
Target$115.00

Institutional Backing: 167 funds, Bucket B0, B1, B2.

HTFL ($56.71) — Software / Computer Sftwr-Medical

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

HTFL gained 2.3% with a strong ATR%-M of 3.0, and sits just 1.8% off its 52-week high — a healthy continuation posture for a name already up 181.7% off its 52-week low. RVOL of 0.9 is the weak point here, and no supply zone is visible yet, leaving upside somewhat open-ended but less confirmed.

LevelPrice
Entry$57.00
Stop$52.50
Target$64.00

Institutional Backing: 353 funds, Bucket B1, B2.

Honorable Mentions

NU ($15.16) — Up 2.9% on in-line RVOL but sitting right at a tight 1h supply zone just 1.12% away, limiting near-term upside.

HONA ($163.31) — Flat price action (+0.2%) and low ATR%-M (0.6) despite a nearby 4h supply zone just 2.49% overhead; low conviction today.

VRSN ($300.32) — Actually down 1.4% and pinned under supply just 0.98% above price; not a genuine continuation candidate right now.

Strategy Summary

Today’s setups are moderate in quality and concentrated more by institutional size than sector theme — Software, Energy, Electronics, and Medical each contribute one strong name, but the Cautious regime and lagging Technology/Communication Services backdrop argue for tighter position sizing and quicker profit-taking. CRWD offers the best risk/reward given its demand proximity and open supply runway, while LNG and JBL bring the deepest institutional sponsorship. Treat BLLN and HTFL as secondary, range-bound trades rather than high-velocity breakouts. Overall, this is a day to be selective and favor names with both volume confirmation and clean zone structure over raw price change alone.

Signals

CRWD
Chart unavailable
Price
$257.57
Entry
$258.00
Stop
$249.00
Target
$285.00
LNG
Chart unavailable
Price
$298.67
Entry
$299.00
Stop
$291.00
Target
$315.00
JBL
Chart unavailable
Price
$273.97
Entry
$274.00
Stop
$248.00
Target
$316.00
BLLN
Chart unavailable
Price
$107.77
Entry
$108.00
Stop
$104.50
Target
$115.00
HTFL
Chart unavailable
Price
$56.71
Entry
$57.00
Stop
$52.50
Target
$64.00