Swing Idea

Continuation Breakout Analysis — 2026-10-15

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Overview

Today’s scan produced 36 continuation breakout signals, a robust count that on the surface suggests a broad-based breakout day. However, the underlying volume profile tells a more cautious story: the majority of today’s candidates posted RVOL readings below 1.0, meaning these moves are occurring on below-average participation. Only TSM (2.3), MA (1.4), and EXPE (1.1) showed above-average volume confirmation.

The SA Regime reads Cautious-Bearish, with breadth at just 32.1% above the SMA-40. Per our regime adjustment rules, this environment caps conviction and demands selectivity — only the highest-quality setups with institutional support and favorable zone context earn a spot in today’s actionable list.

Quality Score: 3/5. Signal count is strong, but weak RVOL across most names and a bearish macro backdrop temper enthusiasm. Sector leadership is clearly in Health Care (+3.1% ATR%) and Energy (+1.0%), while Technology, Financials, and Real Estate are lagging. Notably, three of today’s top names (SEZL, AXP, MA) sit in Financials — a lagging sector — while GH and CDNA align with the leading Health Care/Medical complex, giving the list a mixed sector character rather than a single clean theme.

Top 5 Picks

MA ($616.32) — Finance/Credit-Payment

Mastercard shows the strongest momentum reading in the group with ATR%-M at 4.3 and RVOL of 1.4, confirming real participation behind the 2.2% move. Price sits “between” zones with its nearest demand shelf 10.39% below at 545-552, giving ample cushion. With the stock just 0.6% off its 52-week high, this is a mega-cap quality name pushing into new-high territory despite Financials being a lagging sector — a sign of relative strength worth respecting.

LevelPrice
Entry$617.00
Stop$602.00
Target$645.00

Institutional Backing: 5,982 funds (5K bucket) — among the deepest institutional ownership in today’s list.

CDNA ($66.68) — Medical Services

CodeGenetics-style momentum here is excellent: ATR%-M of 4.0, the second-highest in the group, with price sitting right at a tight demand zone (65.34-66.38, just 0.45% away). This is a clean bounce setup in a sector (Health Care) that is today’s clear leader at +3.1% ATR%. The 6.5% ADR gives room for a meaningful swing.

LevelPrice
Entry$67.00
Stop$64.80
Target$72.00

Institutional Backing: 443 funds, bucket B0/B1/B2 — moderate but broad-based ownership.

GH ($165.88) — Medical Services

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

Guardant Health is reclaiming its demand zone (155.94-161.70) with price now trading 2.52% above it, confirming the continuation. ADR of 4.7% and clear room to the next supply shelf at 179.30-181.87 (+8.1%) offer a favorable risk/reward skew. Sector tailwind from Health Care’s leadership adds conviction.

LevelPrice
Entry$167.00
Stop$160.50
Target$179.30

Institutional Backing: 1,072 funds (INST), bucket B1 — solid institutional sponsorship.

AXP ($313.87) — Finance/Credit-Payment

American Express is holding its weekly demand zone almost perfectly (313.50-298.41, just 0.12% away), with price reclaiming the level on a 2.3% move. While ATR%-M is slightly negative (-1.4), the deep institutional base and tight supply overhead at 317.58-321.81 (+1.18%) make this a disciplined near-term trade rather than an open-ended breakout.

LevelPrice
Entry$314.50
Stop$297.50
Target$321.50

Institutional Backing: 3,623 funds (INST) — strong, broad ownership base.

EXPE ($291.87) — Leisure/Travel Booking

Expedia posted the second-best RVOL reading today at 1.1, backing a strong 6.3% move. The stock is pressing directly into a 4-hour supply zone (297.84-302.17, just 2.05% away) — a breakout above this level would confirm fresh momentum, though traders should wait for confirmation given the proximity to resistance.

LevelPrice
Entry$302.50
Stop$280.00
Target$315.00

Institutional Backing: 2,593 funds (INST) — solid sponsorship behind the move.

Honorable Mentions

  • SEZL ($132.37): Big 7.5% move but sitting right at 30m supply (0.45% away) with thin volume — chase risk is high.
  • MELI ($1856.98): Deep institutional base (3,354 funds) but low RVOL (0.7) and flat ATR%-M keep conviction modest.
  • FICO ($769.93): Strong 7.0% move, but negative ATR%-M (-2.7) and weak RVOL (0.6) argue for patience.
  • TSM ($422.25): Highest RVOL of the day (2.3) but on a down move (-1.8%) into monthly supply — bearish signal, not a long setup.
  • BB ($8.70): Speculative momentum name with room to supply (+22%), but light institutional backing (350 funds).

Strategy Summary

Today’s continuation breakout list is broad in count (36 signals) but moderate in conviction — most names lack the volume confirmation typically associated with high-probability continuation moves. The standout setups cluster around Health Care (GH, CDNA), aligned with the day’s leading sector, while Finance names (MA, AXP) offer quality institutional backing despite sector headwinds. Given the Cautious-Bearish regime, position sizing should stay conservative, stops should be respected tightly, and traders should favor names trading at or just above demand zones over those pressing into resistance.

Signals

MA
Chart unavailable
Price
$616.32
Entry
$617.00
Stop
$602.00
Target
$645.00
CDNA
Chart unavailable
Price
$66.68
Entry
$67.00
Stop
$64.80
Target
$72.00
GH
Chart unavailable
Price
$165.88
Entry
$167.00
Stop
$160.50
Target
$179.30
AXP
Chart unavailable
Price
$313.87
Entry
$314.50
Stop
$297.50
Target
$321.50
EXPE
Chart unavailable
Price
$291.87
Entry
$302.50
Stop
$280.00
Target
$315.00