Swing Idea

Continuation Breakout Analysis — 2026-10-14

By WaveRider AI4 min readSignal date

Overview

Today’s scan produced 26 continuation breakout signals, a robust count that would normally signal an aggressive breakout day. However, the broader tape tells a different story: breadth sits at just 24.8% of stocks above their 40-day SMA, and sentiment reads Very Bearish/Neutral. The SA Regime is classified Bearish, which caps our conviction ceiling — even the strongest setups are capped at a Quality Score of 3 given market headwinds limiting follow-through.

Quality Score: 3/5. Signal volume is strong and institutional sponsorship across the list is excellent (several names carry 2,800–6,700+ funds), but RVOL readings are mostly modest (0.5–1.4), suggesting breakouts are occurring on average-to-light volume rather than conviction surges. Sector distribution is reasonably diverse — Medical, Metals, Finance, Insurance, Business Services, and Retail all represented — though Medical (LLY, STAA, COR) and Metals (NUE, STLD) each appear twice, hinting at mild thematic clustering rather than a single dominant trade.

Top 5 Picks

LLY ($1208.74) — Medical / Pharmaceuticals

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

LLY shows the strongest RVOL of the group at 1.4x with positive momentum (ATR%-M 0.9) and sits just 6.5% off its 52-week high. Price is pressing directly into a tight 4h supply zone (1233.57–1257.66, strength 7.0), a classic continuation setup where a clean break through supply confirms trend resumption. Massive institutional backing (6,679 funds) adds confidence this isn’t a retail-driven spike.

LevelPrice
Entry$1258.00
Stop$1233.50
Target$1293.00

Institutional Backing: 6,679 funds, Bucket B1 — top-tier sponsorship.

BRK.B ($526.35) — Diversified Holdings

BRK.B carries the group’s best momentum reading (ATR%-M 3.2) with RVOL at 1.1x. The 30m supply zone (528.28–529.97) sits only 0.37% away, making this a razor-tight breakout trigger just 2.1% below its 52-week high. Low ADR (1.1%) means a disciplined, tight-risk trade.

LevelPrice
Entry$530.00
Stop$523.50
Target$540.00

Institutional Backing: 3,637 funds, Bucket INST.

CME ($285.59) — Finance / Specialty Financial Services

CME posted a 2.7% gain with RVOL of 1.1x and strong momentum (ATR%-M 2.2). Price is coiled right under a 1h supply zone (286.56–287.27, only 0.34% away) — an ideal continuation trigger zone with demand support well below at 259–260.

LevelPrice
Entry$287.30
Stop$282.00
Target$295.00

Institutional Backing: 3,384 funds, Bucket INST.

COR ($336.17) — Medical / Distribution

COR shows solid momentum (ATR%-M 2.4) pressing into a very tight 30m supply zone (337.73–338.53, 0.46% away) with demand strength of 7.3 well below. A break above supply would confirm trend continuation with strong institutional participation.

LevelPrice
Entry$338.60
Stop$333.00
Target$345.00

Institutional Backing: 2,869 funds, Bucket INST.

ADP ($280.32) — Business Services / Outsourcing

Open full analysis on WaveFinder →

ADP trades just 2.7% off its 52-week high with positive momentum (ATR%-M 1.6) and is approaching a 4h supply zone (284.91–286.32). Low volatility (ADR 1.9%) suggests a controlled, steady continuation rather than an explosive move.

LevelPrice
Entry$286.50
Stop$282.00
Target$288.50

Institutional Backing: 3,199 funds, Bucket N/A.

Honorable Mentions

  • NUE — Steel name sitting between zones with 95.8% off 52-week low, offering a longer-term value setup but weaker RVOL (0.8).
  • STLD — Mirrors NUE’s steel strength, pressing into a tight 4h supply zone at $244.48–247.10 with light volume.
  • STAA — Small-cap medical name at supply with negative ATR%-M (-0.9), signaling fading momentum despite the breakout attempt.
  • CASY — Retail name with negative momentum (ATR%-M -2.7) and light RVOL; lower-conviction continuation candidate.
  • CB — Insurance name at demand rather than supply, offering a pullback-buy setup instead of a breakout trigger.

Strategy Summary

Today’s continuation setups are technically sound — tight supply zones, positive momentum readings, and heavyweight institutional sponsorship across multiple names — but the Bearish regime context tempers aggression. Metals, Medical, and Finance names dominate quality representation, while Communication Services, Financials, and Real Estate remain avoided per sector weakness. Risk/reward is favorable on tight breakout triggers (BRK.B, CME, COR), but position sizing should stay conservative given broad market breadth remains under 25%. Favor the top five highlighted names and treat remaining signals as secondary watchlist candidates only.

Signals

LLY
Chart unavailable
Price
$1208.74
Entry
$1258.00
Stop
$1233.50
Target
$1293.00
BRK.B
Chart unavailable
Price
$526.35
Entry
$530.00
Stop
$523.50
Target
$540.00
CME
Chart unavailable
Price
$285.59
Entry
$287.30
Stop
$282.00
Target
$295.00
COR
Chart unavailable
Price
$336.17
Entry
$338.60
Stop
$333.00
Target
$345.00
ADP
Chart unavailable
Price
$280.32
Entry
$286.50
Stop
$282.00
Target
$288.50